|THE ROBINSON LIBRARY|
|The Robinson Library
>> Zoology >> Birds
sik uh nE uh form' Ez, long-legged wading birds, including flamingos and storks
|Great Egret (Ardea
The second largest member of the heron family (behind the great blue heron), the great egret stands just over 3 feet tall, has a wingspan of almost 5 five, and weighs just under 2 pounds.
|Great Blue Heron (Ardea
The largest heron in North America, the great blue stands 3-4 feet tall and has a wingspan of almost 6 feet. It lives in a variety of habitats. Fish make up a large part of the diet, but salamanders, lizards, snakes, shrimps, crabs, crayfish, insects, birds, and small mammals are also taken.
|Abdim's Stork (Ciconia
also known as the White-Bellied Stork, is the smallest member of its family, "only" being about 36 inches tall, with a wingspan of about 16 inches. Its breeding territory extends from Senegal to the Red Sea, and it winters from Tanzania through most of southern Africa.
|European White Stork (Ciconia
This bird stands up to 4 feet tall, has a wingspan of almost 7 feet, and weighs up to 10 pounds. It breeds in several discontinuous populations across much of Europe, the Middle East, west-central Asia, and the northern coast of Africa.
|Least Bittern (Ixobrychus
The smallest member of the bittern family is about 14 inches long and has a wingspan of about 18 inches.It is also one of the most camouflaged members of its family, with a coloration well suited for life among the dense, weedy marshes and sloughs it inhabits.
This stork stands up to 5 feet tall and has an average wingspan of 8 feet. It ranges from southern Mexico to northern Argentina. Though fairly graceful in flight, it often takes two to three jumps for the bird to gain enough momentum to actually get in the air.
|Greater Flamingo (Phoenicopterus
The pink coloration of this bird comes from its food, tiny blue-green algae that turn pink during digestion. Parent flamingos are able to recognize their own chicks, even when they are among a dense crowd of other chicks.
Ibises are medium size to large wading and terrestrial birds. They have a longish neck and legs, and all species have bare spots, usually on the face or throat. Most species fly in flocks, beating their wings in unison and going from flapping to gliding at the same time.
|Crested Ibis (Nipponia
Once widely distributed through China, Japan and Siberia, the crested ibis is now one of the most endangered birds in the world. The only known remaining population in the wild is in Shaanxi Province in central China.