The Robinson Library

The Robinson Library >> International Relations
Ambassadors From the United States in 1964

as of December 31, 1964

* chargé d'affaires

Afghanistan John M. Stevens
Algeria William J. Potter
Argentina Edwin M. Martin
Australia *Jack W. Lydman
Austria James W. Riddleberger
Belgium Douglas MacArthur II
Bolivia Douglas Henderson
Brazil Lincoln Gordon
Bulgaria Eugenie Anderson
Burma Henry A. Byroade
Burundi Donald A. Dumont
Cambodia Randolph A. Kidder
Canada W. Walton Butterworth
Central African Republic Claude G. Ross
Ceylon Cecil B. Lyon
Chad Brewster H. Morris
Chile Ralph A. Dungan
China, Nationalist Jerauld Wright
Colombia Covey T. Oliver
Costa Rica Whiting Willauer
Congo (Brazzaville) Henry L. T. Koren
Congo (Leopoldville) G. McMurtrie Godley
Costa Rica Raymond Telles
Cyprus Taylor G. Belcher
Czechoslovakia Outerbridge Horsey
Dahomey Clinton E. Knox
Denmark Katherine Elkus White
Dominican Republic W. Tapley Bennett, Jr.
Ecuador Maurice M. Bernbaum
El Salvador Raul H. Castro
Ethiopia Edward M. Korry
Finland Tyler Thompson
France Charles E. Bohlen
Gabon Charles F. Darlington
Germany, West George C. McGhee
Ghana William P. Mahoney, Jr.
Greece Henry R. Labouisse
Guatemala John O. Bell
Haiti Benson E. L. Timmons III
Honduras Charles R. Burrows
Hungary *Elim O'Shaughnessy
Iceland James K. Penfield
India Chester Bowles
Indonesia Howard P. Jones
Iran Julius C. Homes
Iraq Robert C. Strong
Ireland *Robert P.Chalker
Israel Walworth Barbour
Italy G. Frederick Reinhardt
Ivory Coast James Wine
Jamaica *Lewis M. Purnell
Japan Edwin O. Reischauer
Jordan Robert G. Barnes
Kenya William Attwood
Korea, South Winthrop Gilman Brown
Kuwait Howard Rex Cottam
Laos William Sullivan
Lebanon Armin H. Meyer
Liberia Ben Hill Brown, Jr.
Libya E. Allan Lightner, Jr.
Luxembourg William R. Rivkin
Malagasy Republic C. Vaughan Ferguson, Jr.
Malawi Sam P. Gilstrap
Malaysia James D. Bell
Mali *Bayard King
Malta *Harrison Lewis
Mauritania *Richard S. Dawson
Mexico Fulton Freeman
Morocco *L. Dean Brown
Nepal Henry E. Stebbins
Netherlands Fisher Howe
New Zealand Herbert B. Powell
Nicaragua Aaron S. Brown
Niger Robert J. Ryan
Nigeria Elbert G. Mathews
Norway Margaret Joy Tibbetts
Pakistan Walter P. McConaughy
Panama Jack Hood Vaughn
Paraguay William P. Snow
Peru J. Wesley Jones
Philippines William McCormick Blair, Jr.
Poland John M. Cabot
Portugal George W. Anderson, Jr.
Romania William A. Crawford
Rwanda Charles D. Withers
Saudi Arabia Parker T. Hart
Senegal Mercer Cook
Sierra Leone Andrew V. Corry
Somali Republic Horace G. Torbert, Jr.
South Africa Joseph C. Satterthwaite
Soviet Union Foy D. Kohler
Spain Robert F. Woodward
Sudan William M. Rountree
Sweden J. Graham Parsons
Switzerland W. True Davis, Jr.
Syria Ridgway B. Knight
Tanzania William Leonhart
Thailand Graham A. Martin
Togo William Witman II
Trinidad and Tobago Robert G. Miner
Tunisia Francis H. Russell
Turkey Raymond A. Hare
Uganda Olcott H. Deming
United Arab Republic Lucius D. Battle
United Kingdom David K. E. Bruce
Upper Volta Thomas S. Estes
Uruguay Wymberley DeR. Coerr
Venezuela C. Allan Stewart
Vietnam, South Maxwell D. Taylor
Yemen *Harlan B. Clark
Yugoslavia C. Burke Elbrick
Zambia none
Ambassador At Large Llewellyn E. Thompson

See Also

In the Year 1958

Questions or comments about this page?

The Robinson Library >> International Relations

This page was last updated on 09/03/2018.