knowledge unlocks a world of possibilities The Robinson Library

The Robinson Library About the Library Navigation Help Sitemap Terms of Use Contact Information

  General and Old World History
map of the Netherlands The Netherlands
SUBDIVISIONS
General Information
19th-20th Centuries
NEWEST PAGES
Queen Juliana
Queen Juliana
Juliana Louise Emma Marie Wilhelmina became Queen upon the abdication of her mother, Queen Wilhelmina. Despite a number of scandals within her family that became public and briefly threatened the monarchy, she remained popular with the Dutch throughout her reign.
Kingdom of the Netherlands: Facts and Figures
Kingdom of the Netherlands
Local Name
Koninkrijk der Nederlanden. Total Area 15,892 sq mi. Population 16,947,504. Capital Amsterdam. Independence from Spain Achieved January 23, 1579.
  The Robinson Library > General and Old World History

This page was last updated on 01/07/2016.

About This Site | Navigation Help | Sitemap | Terms of Use | Contact