The Robinson LibraryTHE ROBINSON LIBRARY
The Robinson Library >> General and Old World History >> Asia >> Arabian Peninsula
map

United Arab Emirates


CONTENTS

United Arab Emirates: Facts and FiguresFacts and Figures
Local Name
Al Imarata al Arabiyah al Muttahidah. Area 32,278 sq mi. Population 5,927,482. Capital Abu Dhabi. Independence from Great Britain Achieved December 2, 1971.
Emirates of the United Arab EmiratesEmirates of the United Arab Emirates
Abu DhabiAbu Dhabi
is the largest and wealthiest of the seven emirates that comprise the U.A.E., as well as the second-most populous. It is also the name of the largest city in the emirate, which also serves as the capital of the U.A.E.
al-Fujairahal-Fujairah
is the fifth smallest of the seven United Arab Emirates, covering just 440 square miles (1,150 sq km), as well as the second least populous, with a population of only about 140,000. Unlike the other Emirates, Fujaryah is located on the Gulf of Oman (as opposed to the Arabian Sea), and is mountainous rather than desert-like.
Sheikh Zayed bin Sultan Al NahyanSheikh Zayed bin Sultan Al Nahyan
used his emirate's oil revenues to improve his people's standard of living; he was also the driving force behind establishment of the U.A.E.

The Robinson Library >> General and Old World History >> Asia >> Arabian Peninsula