The Robinson LibraryTHE ROBINSON LIBRARY
The Robinson Library >> In The Year... >> 1964

Awards and Honors

[Academy Awards] [Antoinette Perry Awards] [Aviation Awards] [Emmy Awards]

The Academy of American Poets presented awards for distinguished poetic achievement to Elizabeth Bishop, who also received the Academy's 1964 fellowship, and to Eric Daniel Feldman.

The American Congress of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation Gold Key was presented to Mary J. Switzer, Commissioner of Vocational Rehabilitation Administration, U.S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare.

The American Institute of Architects awarded a gold medalto Pier Luigi Nervi, best known for his buildings housing the 1960 Rome Olympics.

Mrs. Cora Hjertaas Stavig, of Sioux Falls, South Dakota, waschosen American Mother of the Year by the American Mothers Committee, Inc. She is the wife of Lawrence Stavig, president of Augustana College. The mother of four grown sons has also been a foster mother to many foreign students.

The Aspen Institute for Humanistic Studies presented its first awards in 1964.
Aspen Award for Services to the Humanities Benjamin Britten
Trustees Award for Distinguished Citizenship Mrs. Walter Paepeke of Chicago, Illinois, for her contribution to the development of Aspen

The Canadian Association of Children's Librarians presented Book of the Year for Children medals to Roderick Haig-Brown for The Whale People, and to Cécile Chabot for Férie.

Geoffrey Beene and Jacques Tiffeau received Coty American Fashion Critics Hall of Fame Awards.

The Distinguished Service Award of the President's Committee on Employment of the Handicapped was presented to Gallaudet Colleg, the only college for the deaf in the world, on the occasion of its 100th anniversary.

The E. P. Dutton - John Macrae Award of $1,000 for advancement of library service to children and young people was presented to Priscilla L. Moulton, Coordinator of Elementary School Libraries for the Swampscott (Massachusetts) Public Schools.

W. Blackie, president of Caterpillar Tractor Company, was named (Handicapped) Employer of the Year for 1963.

R. Sargent Shriver, Jr. was named Father of the Year by the National Father's Day Committee.

Freedoms Foundation
George Washington Medal John H. Glenn, Jr., for "personifying the American way of life by sincere patriotic words and deeds in our country's hours of challenge"
Special Award General Lauris Norstad, U.S. Air Force, retired, who served as Supreme Commander of North Atlantic Treaty Organization forces in Europe from 1956 to 1963

Lynn Diane Hadar, 16, of Bridgeport, Connecticut, was named 1964 Girl of the Year by the Girls Clubs of America, for outstanding accomplishments in homemaking skills and club activities.

The Grolier Society Award of $500 was presented to Mrs. Inger Boye, children's librarian in Highland Park, Illinois, in recognition of her outstanding contribution to the reading needs of young people.

The Guggenheim International Award went to Alberto Giacometti for his painting Large Nude.

Jerry J. Walsh, founder of Courage, Inc., which places disabled persons in jobs, was named the Handicapped American of the Year for 1963.

The Lippincott Award of $1,000, for distinguished service to librarianship, went to Robert Bingham Downs, Dean of Library Administration at the University of Illinois.

The Melchior Scholarship of $1,000, for study in children's librarianship, was awarded to Mrs. Dallas D. Shaffer, bookmobile senior clerk for the St. Louis (Missouri) Public Library.

The Melvil Dewey Medal for creative professional achievement was awarded to John W. Cronin, director of the processing department, Library of Congress.

The Military Chaplains Association gave Bob Hope its 1964 National Citizenship Award for entertaining the armed forces.

The 1964 National Book Award went to Aileen Ward's John Keats: The Making of a Poet.

The National Conference on Social Welfare 1964 Distinguished Service Award went to Dr. Robert Hanna Felix, director of the National Institute of Mental Health, for "his oustanding achievements in helping to advance our attitudes, knowledge, and skills in the cause of the mentally ill."

The National Council of Churches presented its Department of Social Welfare Award to Robert E. Bondy, director of the National Social Welfare Assembly, for "outstanding leadership ... and faithful service."

The National Council of State Garden Clubs awarded its Gold Seal to David Burpee at its 35th annual convention in New York City, New York, May 17 to 21. He was recognized as a "world gardener" and for his contributions to the "Seeds for Peace" program.

Nobel Prizes
Chemistry Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin
Literature
Jean-Paul Sartre (declined the award)
Medicine
Feodor Lynen and Konrad E. Bloch, for their basic research on cholesterol
Peace
Martin Luther King, Jr.
Physics
Nikolai Gennadievich Basov, Aleksandr M. Prokhorov, and Charles H. Townes, all for their "fundamental work in the field of quantum electronics, which led to the construction of oscillators and amplifiers based on the maser-laser principle"

Martin Luther King, Jr., receives the congratulations of Crown Prince Harald, left, and King Olav of Norway on his award of the Nobel Prize for Peace.
Martin Luther King, Jr., receives the Nobel Prize for Peace

Dr. John S. Young, of Denver, Colorado, was named Physician of the Year for 1963.

The Presidential Medal of Freedom was presented to 30 individuals by U.S. President Lyndon Johnson at White House ceremonies on September 14.
Dean Acheson, former Secretary of State (1949-1953)
Detlev W. Bronk, neurophysiologist and president of the National Academy of Sciences
Aaron Copland, composer
Walt Disney, animator
James Frank Dobie, author
Lena F. Edwards, physician
T. S. Eliot, author
John W. Gardner, president of the Carnegie Foundation for the Advancement of Teaching
Theodore M. Hesburgh, president of Notre Dame University
Clarence L. Johnson, designer of the U-2 reconnaissance and A-11 interceptor planes
Frederick Russell Kappel, chairman of the board of the American Telephone and Telegraph Company
Helen Adams Keller, blind and deaf author and lecturer
William de Kooning, artist
John L. Lewis, president of the United Mine Workers of America
Walter Lippmann, journalist and author
Alfred Lunt and Lynn Fontanne, husband and wife theatre team
Ralph Emerson McGill, publisher
Samuel Eliot Morrison, historian
Lewis Mumford, author
Edward R. Murrow, former U.S. Information Agency director (1961-1964)
Reinhold Niebuhr, theologian
Leontyne Price, theater and opera singer
A. Philip Randolph, civil rights leader
Carl Sandburg, poet and biographer
John Steinbeck, author
Helen B. Taussig, president-elect of the American Heart Association
Carl Vinson, U.S. Representative from Georgia (1914-1964)
Thomas J. Watson, Jr., president of the International Business Machines Corporation
Paul Dudley White, heart diseases authority

Pulitzer Prizes
Biography Walter Jackson Bate, for John Keats
Editorial Writing Hazel Brannon Smith of The Lexington (Mississippi) Advertiser
History Sumner Chilton Powell, for Puritan Village: The Formation of a New England Town
Most Disinterested and Meritorious Public Service Rendered by a U.S. Newspaper The St. Petersburg (Florida) Times, for a year-long investigation and coverage of "reckless, unchecked spending" by the Florida Turnpike Authority
News Photography
Robert H. Jackson of The Dallas (Texas) Times Herald, for his picture of Jack Runy shooting Lee Harvey Oswald
Nonfiction
Richard Hofstadter, for Anti-Intellectualism in American Life
Poetry Louis Simpson, for The End of the Open Road
Reporting on International Affairs Malcolm W. Browne of the Associated Press and David Halberstram of the New York Times, for reporting on the Vietnam War and the overthrow of South Vietnam President Ngo Dinh Diem
Reporting on National Affairs Merriman Smith, United Press International White House correspondent, for his coverage of the assassination of President John F. Kennedy
Verse Louis Simpson, for At the End of the Open Road

Ramón Magsaysay Foundation
Public Service Award Augustine Nguyen Lac Hoa, Chinese Roman Catholic priest
International Understanding Award Mrs. Welthy Honsinger Fisher, founder of the Literacy House in Lucknow, India
Journalism and Literature Award Kayser Sung, Chinese-born British writer; Richard Garrett Wilcon, British writer
Community Leadership Award Pablo Tapia, Filipino banker
Government Service Award Yukiharu Miki, Japan

Yves Oscar Fortier, chief of the Canadian Geological Survey's Economic Geology Division, received the Royal Canadian Geographical Society Massey Medal. He was cited for exploration and study of the Northwest Territories and the Arctic Archipelago.

The Royal Swedish Academy Gold Medal was presented to Arvid Paulson for his translation of some 40 dramas by August Strindberg into English.

Denmark presented its Sonning Prize to Dominique Georges Henri Pire, Roman Catholic priest and Nobel Peace Prize Laureate of 1958, for his humanitarian work with European and Asian refugees.

Don Carlton Tyler was named 1964 Star Farmer of America and awarded $1,000 at the Future Farmers of America annual convention in Kansas City, Missouri, in mid-October. Three other Star Farmers were selected, each receiving $500: Merlin Hamilton, Lyle F. Nielson, and George H. Culverhouse.

Lawana Trout, an English teacher at Charles Page High School in Sand Springs, Oklahoma, was named Teacher of the Year.

United Nations Fridtjof Nansen Medals, for services to refugees, were awarded to Dame May Curwen, founder of the British Council for Aid to Refugees, and to François Preziosi of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees office and Jean Plicque of the International Labor Organization, both of whom were killed in 1964 while assisting refugees in Congo (Léopoldville).

SEE ALSO
R. Sargent Shriver, Jr.
John H. Glenn, Jr.
Bob Hope
Nobel Prizes
Dean Acheson
Aaron Copland
Carl Sandburg

Questions or comments about this page?

The Robinson Library >> In The Year... >> 1964

This page was last updated on November 14, 2017.