The Robinson Library
THE ROBINSON LIBRARY
The Robinson Library >> Academies and Societies >> Nobel Prizes
The Nobel Prize for Physiology or Medicine

The Nobel Assembly at Karolinska Instituet is responsible for selecting the Nobel Laureates in Physiology or Medicine.

obverse of the Nobel Prize for Physiology or Medicine

1901-1910 | 1911-1920 | 1921-1930 | 1931-1940 | 1941-1950 | 1951-1960 | 1961-1970 | 1971-1980 | 1981-1990 | 1991-2000 | 2001-2010 | 2011-

[all links in the list will open in a new window]

1901 Emil von Behring
1902 Ronald Ross
1903 Niels Ryberg Finsen
1904 Ivan Pavlov
1905 Robert Koch
1906 Camillo Golgi, Santiago Ramón y Cajal
1907 Alphonse Laveran
1908 Ilya Mechnikov, Paul Ehrlich
1909 Theodore Kocher
1910 Albrecht Kossel

1911 Allvar Gullstrand
1912 Alexis Carrel
1913 Charles Richet
1914 Robert Bárány
1915-1918 no award given
1919 Julius Bordet
1920 August Krogh

1921 no award given
1922 Archibald V. Hill, Otto Meyehof
1923 Frederick G. Banting, John Macleod
1924
Willem Einthoven
1925 no award given
1926 Johannes Fibiger
1927 Julius Wagner-Jauregg
1928 Charles Nicolle
1929 Christiaan Eijkman, Sir Frederick Hopkins
1930 Karl Landsteiner

1931 Otto Warburg
1932 Sir Charles Sherrington, Edgar Adrian
1933 Thomas H. Morgan
1934 George H. Whipple, George R. Minot, William P. Murphy
1935 Hans Spemann
1936 Sir Henry Dale, Otto Loewi
1937 Albert Szent-Györgyi
1938 Corneille Heymans
1939 Gerhard Domagk
1940-1942 No award given.

1943 Henrick Dam, Edward Doisy
1944
Joseph Erlanger, Herbert S. Gasser
1945 Sir Alexander Fleming, Ernst B. Chain, Sir Howard Florey
1946 Hermann J. Muller
1947 Carl Cori, Gerty Cori, Bernardo Houssay
1948 Paul Müller
1949 Walter Hess, Egas Moniz
1950 Edward C. Kendall, Tadeus Reichstein, Philip S. Hench

1951 Max Theiler
1952 Selman Waksman
1953 Hans Krebs, Fritz Lipmann
1954 John F. Enders, Thomas H. Weller, Frederick C. Robbins
1955 Hugo Theorell
1956
André F. Cournand, Werner Forssmann, Dickinson W. Richards
1957 Daniel Bovet
1958 George Beadle, Edward Tatum, Joshua Lederberg
1959 Severo Ochoa, Arthur Kornberg
1960 Sir Frank Macfarlane Burnet, Peter Medawar

1961 Georg von Békésy
1962 Francis Crick, James Watson, Maurice Wilkins
1963 Sir John Eccles, Alan L. Hodgkin, Andrew F. Huxley
1964 Konrad Bloch, Feodor Lynen
1965 François Jacob, André Lwoff, Jacques Monod
1966 Peyton Rous, Charles B. Huggins
1967
Ragnar Granit, Haldan K. Hartline, George Wald
1968 Robert W. Holley, H. Gobind Khorana, Marshall W. Nirenberg
1969 Max Delbrück, Alfred D. Hershey, Salvador E. Luria
1970 Sir Bernard Katz, Ulf von Euler, Julius Axelrod

1971 Earl W. Sutherland Jr.
1972 Gerald M. Edelman, Rodney R. Porter
1973 Karl von Frisch, Konrad Lorenz, Nikolaas Tinbergen
1974 Albert Claude, Christian de Duve, George E. Palade
1975 David Baltimore, Renato Dulbecco, Howard M. Temin
1976 Baruch S. Blumberg, D. Carleton Gajdusek
1977 Roger Guilleman, Andrew V. Schally, Rosalyn Yalow
1978 Werner Arber, Daniel Nathans, Hamilton O. Smith
1979 Allan M. Cormack, Godfrey N. Hounsfield
1980 Baruj Benacerraf, Jean Dausset, George D. Snell

1981 Roger W. Sperry, David H. Hubel, Torsten N. Wiesel
1982
Sune K. Bergström, Bengt I. Samuelsson, John R. Vane
1983
Barbara McClintock
1984
Niels K. Jerne, Georges J.F. Köhler, César Milstein
1985
Michael S. Brown, Joseph L. Goldstein
1986
Stanley Cohen, Rita Levi-Montalcini
1987
Susumu Tonegawa
1988
Sir James W. Black, Gertrude B. Elion, George H. Hitchings
1989
J. Michael Bishop, Harold E. Varmus
1990
Joseph E. Murray, E. Donnall Thomas

1991 Erwin Neher, Bert Sakmann
1992
Edmond H. Fischer, Edwin G. Krebs
1993
Richard J. Roberts, Phillip A. Sharp
1994
Alfred G. Gilman, Martin Rodbell
1995
Edward B. Lewis, Christiane Nüsslein-Volhard, Eric F. Wieschaus
1996
Peter C. Doherty, Rolf M. Zinkernagel
1997
Stanley B. Prusiner
1998
Robert F. Furchgott, Louis J. Ignarro, Ferid Murad
1999
Günter Blobel
2000
Arvid Carlsson, Paul Greengard, Eric R. Kandel

2001 Leland H. Hartwell, Tim Hunt, Sir Paul Nurse
2002
Sydney Brenner, H. Robert Horvitz, John E. Sulston
2003
Paul C. Lauterbur, Sir Peter Mansfield
2004
Richard Axel, Linda B. Buck
2005
Barry J. Marshall, J. Robin Warren
2006
Andrew Z. Fire, Craig C. Mello
2007
Mario R. Capecchi, Sir Martin J. Evans, Oliver Smithies
2008 Harald zur Hausen, François Barré-Sinoussi, Luc Montagnier
2009 Elizabeth H. Blackburn, Carol W. Greider, Jack W. Szostak
2010
Robert G. Edwards

2011 Bruce A. Beutler, Jules A. Hoffmann, Ralph M. Steinman
2012
John B. Gurdon, Shinya Yamanaka
2013
James E. Rothman, Randy W. Schekman, Thomas C. Südhof
2014
John O'Keefe, May-Britt Moser, Edvard I. Moser
2015 William C. Campbell, Satoshi Omura, Youtou Tu
2016
Yoshinori Ohsumi

Questions or comments about this page?

The Robinson Library >> Academies and Societies >> Nobel Prizes

This page was last updated on October 04, 2017.