The Robinson LibraryTHE ROBINSON LIBRARY
The Robinson Library >> American History >> Caribbean Islands
map

Dominican Republic

CONTENTS

Dominican Republic: Facts and Figures
Dominican Republic: Facts and Figures
Local Name
República Dominicana. Area 18,816 sq mi. Population 10,219,630. Capital Santo Domingo. Independence from Haiti Achieved February 27, 1844.

Rafael Trujillo
Rafael Leónidas Trujillo Molina
ruled the Dominican Republic from 1930 to 1961. Although Trujillo maintained his hold over the Dominican government primarily through suppression of opposition, the majority of Dominican citizens saw their standard of living improve.

Rafael Trujillo, Jr.
Rafael Leónidas Trujillo Molina, Jr.

Pictures from 1957
Pictures from 1957

The Dominican Republic in 1961
News from 1961
General Rafael L. Trujillo Molina was assassinated by a group of machine gun-wielding men on a road outside the capital on May 30.

The Robinson Library >> American History >> Caribbean Islands